Halifax, Huddersfield, Bradford & District Branch

Registered Charity 225575

Privacy & Cookies

Overview

We have a legal duty to protect the privacy of all, personal and business data obtained from you while you are using this website. This privacy policy explains what information we may collect from you and the purposes for which it will be used. By using this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy.

This website only collects personal and business data from you with your permission, for example if you register or fill in a form. No personal or business data is collected from you without you knowing about it. Some web usage and technical information is collected by this website to help us improve our service to you, but this does not contain any personal data.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

  1. Who manages this website?

The content of this website is edited by The RSPCA Halifax, Huddersfield, Bradford & District Branch we are a local animal welfare charity (registered charity number 225575).

We are self-funding and raise our funds in the Halifax, Huddersfield and Bradford areas. We re-home, rehabilitate and deliver animal welfare in our branch area.

Our privacy notice explains how the RSPCA Halifax, Huddersfield, Bradford & District Branch use personal information. All references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this notice refer to the RSPCA Halifax, Huddersfield, Bradford & District Branch.

The RSPCA Halifax, Huddersfield, Bradford & District Branch is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO (Information Commissioners office) under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The system is run by Serif Systems Ltd , trading as Serif. 7 Archbold House, Albert Road. Morley, West Yorkshire, LS27 8TT. Tel: 0113 238 1590 – For help please go to our helpdesk system

  1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We may collect personal information about you when you:

Ask about our activities

Register with us for information

Use our veterinary services

Sign up for publications or newsletters

Volunteer or fundraise for us

Pledge or make a donation or sign up for an event

Rehome, adopt or foster an animal from us

Register for our Willing To Care Scheme

Purchase an item from the online shop or mail order catalogue

Telephone, write, contact us online, text us or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

This can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, IP address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth or bank account details so we can process donations, or information as to whether you are a taxpayer to help us to claim gift aid.

We do not collect sensitive personal information about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, for example, relating to your health, and only where appropriate – such as participation in a marathon or similar fundraising event, or where we need to ensure that we provide appropriate support to enable you to participate in an event or support us in some other way.

We will only collect sensitive personal data with the supporters consent, and clear notices will be provided on applications for events and other relevant forms and communications, so you know what information we need and why we need it.

Children and vulnerable persons

Vulnerable Persons

We place great importance on the safety of vulnerable persons. See a copy of our Vulnerable Persons policy RSPCA Halifax, Huddersfield, Bradford & District Branch Fundraising Policy on Vulnerable People.

Children’s personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of young people who want to fundraise for us or who take part in educational events at schools. Our fundraising events may request specific information about the age of participants. Where appropriate we will seek the consent from a parent, guardian or carer before collecting information about young people under 16.

You can help us keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes. You can also change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you altogether.

Please contact our admin team and they’ll make the changes for you:

call them on 01422 341160

email [email protected]

write to Branch Office, RSPCA Halifax, Huddersfield, Bradford & District Branch, Queens Hall. Queens Road, Halifax. HX1 3NS

If you tell us that you no longer want to receive further contact from us and you are on our supporter database, it may take a short while before our communications stop altogether as a selection of supporter information for some of our mail outs is done a few weeks in advance of mailing. If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep the information we hold on you and add you to our suppression lists to ensure that you do not receive unwanted materials in the future.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to see information contained in personal data we hold about you. If you would like to receive some or all of your personal information (called a Subject Access Request), please contact the Data Controller

email: [email protected]

or

write to: The Data Controller. RSPCA Halifax, Huddersfield, Bradford & District Branch, Queens Hall. Queens Road, Halifax. HX1 3NS

We may require proof of identity of the person making the request. Please see our Subject Access Request Guidance Form and Guidance Note (PDF 127KB) for more information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate by contacting the Data Protection Team at the address provide above.

Please note the Freedom of Information Act (the ‘FoIA’) applies to public authorities and certain organisations that are listed in Schedule 1 of the FoIA. The RSPCA Halifax, Huddersfield, Bradford & District Branch is not listed and thus has no formal obligations under the FoIA. However, we support transparency and will supply information where possible.

How we may use your information

We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:

where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way

where the processing is necessary to carry out for the performance of a contract with you

where the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation; or

where it is in our legitimate interests to perform our functions, for example, processing donations or sending you administrative communications where our legitimate interest is to raise funds and to deliver our charitable purposes.

Service providers

We use service providers direct mailing companies and software platform providers to help us provide you with our services.

We may give relevant persons within these service providers access to your personal information, but only to allow them to perform their services for us. Some service providers may be based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) however, we will endeavour to ensure that any data transfers outside of the EEA are carried out in compliance with relevant data protection legislation and that the processing of your data is subject to appropriate security measures.

Legal requirements

We may disclose your personal/sensitive personal information when required to by law, for example, to HMRC for tax purposes or to police forces for the prevention or detection of crime. Further, we safeguard the sharing of such information by using formalised information sharing agreements with organisations where appropriate, or on an ad hoc basis after ensuring the request and disclosure are legally compliant.

Our donors and supporters

If you wish to support us by making a donation, registering to fundraise for us, joining our sponsorship scheme or signing up to an event or our Willing To Care Scheme, we will collect your name and contact details as a minimum.

Where appropriate, we may also ask for your date of birth and your motivation or personal experience for supporting us. We will use the information you provide to give you the services, products or information you asked for, tailor communications  to you, to administer your donation including processing gift aid, to send you a thank you letter, to support your fundraising or manage your marketing preferences.

We may also send you administrative communications, for example confirming a direct debit instruction when you have made a donation to us.

Online donations and payments

To make an online donation or payment by direct debit or payment card, you will be directed to a payment gateway which uses security features and encryption to ensure your data remains safe.

We offer the use of PayPal for some of our products and services, and have payment gateways operated on behalf of and under contract to us by service providers. Further information about the collection and use of your data will be provided on the relevant payment gateway for you.

If you enter your details into one of our online forms and you don’t “send” or “submit” the form we may contact you to see if we can help you with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our website.

Rehoming an animal from us

When you apply to rehome an animal from us, we’ll need to share personal information such as your name, address and telephone number, to enable a home visit by one of our volunteer home-visitors.

We try to make sure that all animals are microchipped when they’re rehomed from us; this is a legal requirement in relation to dogs. We will share your personal information with a microchip company in case your animal goes missing. Depending on which microchip is used, this will be one of the following providers: AVID, Anibase or Petlog.

If you rehome a cat or dog from us, we will also share your personal information with PET PLAN, our pet insurance providers, so they can offer you up to six weeks free pet insurance. If you take this up, PET PLAN will contact you with an offer to extend the cover after the free period ends.

Signing up for Willing To Care

We will also collect and process your data, and that of a nominated family member or representative when you sign up to our Willing To Care Scheme. This is so that we can send you a Willing To Care Scheme registration pack and administer the scheme.

Volunteers and job applicants

If you apply for a job with us or volunteer, we’ll hold the personal information you provide to process your application.

If we need to disclose information to a third party, we will not do so without asking you beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law. For example if we need to take up a reference, or obtain “disclosure” from the Disclosure & Barring Service.

If you apply to work with us we’ll only hold your data for the purposes of that application. We won’t hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes of that application.

If you volunteer for us your personal information will be held and processed so that we can contact you about future volunteering opportunities. We’ll only hold information relating to the nature of your voluntary work and we’ll delete it in accordance with our retention policies.Contact forms: If you fill in an enquiry/contact form on this site the details you enter into the form will be sent by email to the site owner so they can process your request.

Log In: If you have created an account to log in to the site your personal information is stored to identify you and is used to deliver services or goods that you have chosen. If you have opted to receive news or updates your email address will be used for this purpose. We do not allow the use of your details by a third party.

Website usage information

Web usage information is collected by our web server and from other sources including page tagging techniques using JavaScript and cookies. We use IP addresses and cookies to analyse website usage trends, understand user journeys and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses and our cookies are not linked to personally identifiable information.

The type of website usage information that we collect during your visits to our site includes, for example, the date and time, pages viewed or searched for, publications ordered, guides printed, tools used, subscriptions and referrals made, some truncated postcode or telephone area code information entered on forms (which is not traceable back to you) and other information relating to your usage of our website.

Where you are a registered user of our website and have logged in, we may collect web usage information to enable us to build a demographic profile.

We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of our website and we may then use or disclose that statistical data to others for marketing and strategic development purposes, however, no individual identities will or can be identified in such statistical data.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data given to your browser by a website which may be stored as text files in the cookie directory of your computer. Cookies are not programs and cannot collect information from your computer. They do not damage your computer and are defined as “a piece of text stored on a user’s computer by their web browser. A cookie can be used for authentication, storing site preferences, shopping cart contents, the identifier for a server-based session, or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data” (source: Wikipedia, 2011).

Each website may send cookie data to your browser which may save it if your browser’s preferences allow it to do so. To protect your privacy your browser only returns a cookie to the website that sent you the cookie and does not send it to any other website. A website cannot access your cookie directory or information on your computer, instead relevant cookies are included by your browser within each request you make to the website. A website can only obtain cookie data that your browser sends to it.

You do not have to accept cookies and you can change the settings within your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, reject cookies from certain websites, notify you if a site is requesting to set a cookie, and set various other options.

Switching off cookies will still allow you to view the majority of content on our site, however, it will prevent you logging in and so accessing personalised information. It will also stop us remembering your login User ID if you ask us to do so, and may restrict your use of our interactive tools and of some services available through linked sites.

Further information about cookies

For further information about cookies, please refer to:

  1. Information sharing and disclosure

We will not sell, rent or disclose your information to any third parties other than those set out in this privacy policy without your consent. We do not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area.

  1. Third party content and linking to other websites

This privacy policy applies only to this website. We are not responsible for privacy practices within any other websites. You should always be aware of this when you leave this website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on any other website that you visit. We embed external content from third-party websites such as YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn including cookies. This content is not published on our website. It is delivered using devices and services from third party sites that can be inserted into our site such as media players, RSS feeds and widgets. These websites may use cookies. Their content is subject to the privacy policy of the relevant third-party provider and not ours.

  1. Your access to your information

You have a right to request a copy of any personal information that we hold about you. You will be asked for appropriate identification when you request copies of personal information.